Group Contacts

Listed below are contacts for the following:

  • Joining the Group as a Beaver, Cub, Scout, Explorer or Network Scout
  • Helping as a young leader or adult or undertaking Duke of Edingburgh (DoE) Service
  • Contacting Section Leaders about day to day issues
  • General enquiries eg Hall Hire, fund raising, membership fees etc
  • Executive and Fund Raising Team members

Hiring the Scout Hall

If you wish to hire the Scout Hall please click <here> for further information and contact details.

Joining as a Beaver, Cub, Scout, Explorer or Network Scout

Listed below are the contact details for each section. Please choice the most appropriate one for your child's age. Please note there is a waiting list for Beavers, Cubs and Scouts.

Section Contact Name Tel No Email
Beavers (6-8):
To go on waiting list
Karen Pringle (01473) 611472 karen.pringle@suffolkscouts.org.uk
Cubs (8-10½):
To go on waiting list
Karen Pringle (01473) 611472 karen.pringle@suffolkscouts.org.uk
Scouts (10½-14)
To go on waiting list
Celia Comber (01473) 622185 celia.m.comber@btinternet.com
Explorers (14-18) Sam Slater-Smith 07513 500170 s.smith1994@outlook.com
Network (18-25) Malcolm Bell 07917 717760 malcolm@curlewgreen.org.uk

Helping as a young leader, adult or DoE service

Listed below are general contacts for volunteering to help the group as a young leader or adult and also for undertaking DoE service. Please choice the most appropriate one for your enquiry.

Type Contact Tel No Email
Offering to help at section meetings either as an adult leader or assistant. Gareth Cox or contact the leader of the section you are interested in helping at or complete the help form on left of this page. 07989 472310 gsl.1stkesgrave@gmail.com
Young Leaders or
DoE service
Michelle Higgins 01473 626489
07526 577628
michelle.401@btinternet.com

Section Contacts

Listed below are the contact details for each section.

Beavers

Section Contact Name Tel No Email
Beavers - Lark
Thu (Low Hall)
Paul Clack 07703 174543 paul.m.clack@gmail.com
Beavers - Stour
Thu (High Hall)
Emma Jessop 07460 131933 thejessops@hotmail.co.uk
Beavers - Fynn
Wed (Low Hall)
Mark Davey 07484 160244 mark_at_scouts@btinternet.com
Beavers - Gipping
Fri (High Hall)
Carole Brown 07837 836633 carole14.brown@btinternet.com

Cubs

Section Contact Name Tel No Email
Cubs - Bader
Mon (High Hall)
Lesley Creasey (01473) 626779 lesley.creasey2@btinternet.com
Cubs - Constable
Mon (Low Hall)
Tracey Scase (01473) 625168 tracey.scase@suffolkscouts.org.uk
Cubs - Wolsey
Wed (Low Hall)
Hayley Liddell 07895 184897 wolseycubs.kesgrave@gmail.com

Troop

Section Contact Name Tel No Email
Scouts - Tue Adrian Barker (01473) 611663
07484 335163
atbarker@me.com
Scouts - Tue Henry Slim 07786 512722 henry.j.l.slim@gmail.com
Scouts - Thu Alan Comber (01473) 622185
07917 023871
alan.r.comber@btinternet.com
Scouts - Thu Michelle Higgins (01473) 626489
07526 577628
michelle.401@btinternet.com

Explorers

Section Contact Name Tel No Email
Raedwald Explorers Sam Slater-Smith 07513 500170 s.smith1994@outlook.com

Network

Section Contact Name Tel No Email
Network Malcolm Bell 07917 717760 malcolm@curlewgreen.org.uk

General Contacts

Listed below are general contacts for the Group. Please choice the most appropriate one for your enquiry.

Type Contact Tel No Email
General enquiries /
Group Scout Leader
Gareth Cox 07989 472310 gsl.1stkesgrave@gmail.com
Hall Hire Judith Francis 07923 574990 scouthallhire@sky.com
Fund raising enquiries Celia Comber (01473) 622185 celia.m.comber@btinternet.com
Membership fees, invoicing, billing and finance enquiries Celia Comber (01473) 622185 celia.m.comber@btinternet.com
Website issues ie content, admin access etc Alan Comber (01473) 622185 admin@kesgravescouts.org.uk
Complaint Section Leader in first instance. Then Group Scout Leader. - -

Executive Commitee

Listed below are our current Executive Committee members.

Role Name Tel No Email
President None appointed - -
Chairperson Carl Gloess (01473) 626451 carl_gloess@btinternet.com
Vice - Chairperson Nick Heplestone - -
Group Scout Leader Gareth Cox 07989 472310 gsl.1stkesgrave@gmail.com
Secretary Karen Pringle (01473) 611472 karen.pringle@suffolkscouts.org.uk
Treasurer Celia Comber (01473) 622185 celia.m.comber@btinternet.com
Hall Booking Secretary Judith Francis 07923 574990 scouthallhire@sky.com
Fund Raising Representative See chairperson of Fund Raising Committee - -
Section Leaders Beavers - Carole Brown
Cubs - Tracey Scase
Scouts - Michelle Higgins
- -
Co-opted Members - Fund Raising Carol Ball
Jean Bridle
  -
Co-opted Members - General Purpose Tony Smith
Tracy Vobe
  -
Health and Safety Advisor Alan Brown - -
Outdoor Activities Advisor Jo Saagi - -
Rupert Fison Centre Director Alan Comber - -
Explorer Representative Sam Slater-Smith - -
Parent Representative - Beavers Fynn - Vacant
Gipping - Vacant
Lark - Jonathan Ashley
Stour - Alison Myers
- -
Parent Representative - Cubs Bader - Steve Brown
Constable - Vacant
Ransomes - Tim Astley
Wolsey - Vacant
- -
Parent Representative - Scouts Tue - Vacant
Thu - Sarah Linsell
- -
Parent Representative - Explorers - - -

Executive Commitee - Advisors / Roles

Listed below are Non-Executive Committee advisors and roles.

Role Name Tel No Email
Training Advisors Gareth Cox
Alan Comber
- -
Independent Financial Examiner Hastings Wade 01449 616113 accountants@hastingswade.co.uk
Rupert Fison Centre Director Alan Comber (01473) 622185 alan.r.comber@btinternet.com
Fire Certfication Eastern Fire Ltd - -
Electrical Certfication Pearce and Kemp - -
2nd Stop Shop Co-ordinator Celia Comber (01473) 622185 celia.m.comber@btinternet.com
Bankers Santander - -
Solicitors Ashton Graham - -
Architect Barefoot and Gilles Ltd - -

Fund Raising Team

Listed below are members of the fund raising team.

Role Name Tel No Email
General Enquiries (01473) 622185 - enquiry@kesgravescouts.org.uk
Member Carol Ball - -
Member Jean Bridle - -
Member Samantha Culham - -
Member Celia Comber (01473) 622185 celia.m.comber@btinternet.com